JCARR Hears Testimony on Nursing Board Doula Rules, Continued Opposition to DEW Gifted Rule
[…] licensed with certifying agencies including Doulas of North America (DONA) and
Childbirth and Postpartum Professional Association (CAPPA), even though the
nursing board apparently recognizes the validity of agency-certified doulas by
listing the advisory group’s five members -- none state-certified -- as
“certified doulas,” McCausland observed.
“I have asked if there is a recommendation by the Board of
Nursing for what agency-certified doulas should call themselves post Oct. 3,
and we have been told there is no recommendation,” she said, citing R.C.
Section 4723.89(B): “Beginning on Oct. 3, 2024, a person shall not use or
assume the title ‘certified doula’ unless the person holds a certificate issued
under this section by the Board of Nursing.”
At the same time, said McCausland, nursing board staff told
the advisory group last week that the board “doesn’t plan to actually protect
this title … and sanction individuals” beginning in October.
Adding to the confusion, the advisory group has learned that