JCARR Hears Testimony on Nursing Board Doula Rules, Continued Opposition to DEW Gifted Rule
[…] “I have asked if there is a recommendation by the Board of Nursing for what agency-certified doulas should call themselves post Oct. 3, and we have been told there is no recommendation,” she said, citing R.C. Section 4723.89(B): “Beginning on Oct. 3, 2024, a person shall not use or assume the title ‘certified doula’ unless the person holds a certificate issued under this section by the Board of Nursing.”

At the same time, said McCausland, nursing board staff told the advisory group last week that the board “doesn’t plan to actually protect this title … and sanction individuals” beginning in October.